Welcome to our website- we appreciate your interest in us and hope you find our site easy to use and informative.

We are committed to protecting your privacy here at Taylor Walsh. This Privacy Statement details how and for what purposes we will use and store the information collected from you.

When you visit and navigate our site, and when you communicate with us via our site, we will not collect personal information from you unless you provide that information to us voluntarily.

Any information that you do register with us will be stored securely and will only be used to deliver that information to you based on your requirements.

Any reference made to “you” or “your” in the below statement is of reference to a user of our services or our website or media pages.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

PRIVACY PROMISE

  • We promise to keep your information safe
  • We promise not to sell it or misuse this in any way other than for the purpose intended
  • We give you the option to review and manage your marketing choices at any time
  • We keep a record of when and how we obtain consents and what you were told at the time

HOW THE LAW PROTECTS YOU

The law states that we must have one or more of the below reasons to collect data from you:

  • To fulfil a contract with you
  • When it is our legal duty
  • When it is in our legitimate interest (which we must define clearly)
  • When you consent

Transparency means you have the right to be informed about how we will use your data

GROUPS OF FINANCIAL INFORMATION

FINANCIAL- Your financial position, status and history

CONTACT- Where you live and how to contact you

SOCIO-DEMOGRAPHIC- Details concerning your employment/work, nationality and current housing

TRANSACTIONAL- Details of any payments you make to us

CONTRACTUAL- Details about the products or services we provide to you including any contractor and maintenance engineers, utility companies and local authorities

COMMUNICATIONS- What we learn about you from letters, emails and conversations between us

OPEN DATA AND PUBLIC RECORDS- e.g. Electoral Information, internet, newspapers and other information in the public domain

DOCUMENTARY DATA- e.g. copies of identification provided including photographic ID

CONSENTS- How we agree we can contact you

NATIONAL IDENTIFIERS- e.g. National Insurance number

We collect data from third parties such as social networks, fraud prevention agencies and public information services.

WE MAY SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH

  • HMRC, Regulators, Local and other authorities and Landlords
  • Credit and Referencing Agencies
  • Fraud Prevention Agencies
  • Any party linked to you (e.g. joint tenant, spouse etc)
  • Contractors or Maintenance engineers needing to enter your house
  • Companies you may ask us to share your data with (e.g. utility companies)
  • If you use direct debits we may need to share your data with the direct debit scheme
  • If we sell our business, we will only do this if they agree to keep your information safe
  • Other staff within our organisation

CREDIT REFERENCE AGENCIES

We will share this information with Credit Reference Agencies and they will give us information about you. The data we exchange can include:

  • Name(s), address and date of birth
  • Application form details
  • Financial situation and history
  • Public information

We will use this information for the following:

  • Assess if you can afford the property
  • Make sure what you have disclosed to us is the truth
  • Help to detect and prevent fraud
  • Track and recover debts

On a joint tenancy, Credit Referencing Agencies may link your data to other joint tenants. You can ask Credit Referencing Agencies to break any links you may have but you may need to prove you no longer have any association and financial link with that person.

IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE ANY OF THE INFORMATION OR DATA REQUESTED THEN WE BE NOT BE ABLE TO OFFER A TENANCY TO YOU

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We will keep any information we have collated from you for as long as you remain a client of ours

After you stop being a client we may keep data for up to 10 years for one or more of the following reasons:

1.       To respond to questions or complaints or
2.       To show why we have treated you fairly or
3.       For historical research and statistical purposes

You can access personal information by requesting this in writing to us at info@taylorwalsh.co.uk. You can also ask us to correct any information you believe to be incorrect. We do not have to provide information where the request is disproportionate or has already been given previously.

WHAT IF YOU ASK US TO STOP USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This is also known as “ The right to be forgotten”. There may be legal or other reasons why we need to keep or use your data. In such cases we can restrict the use of your data to legal claims or to exercise legal rights.

You can withdraw consent by writing to us at: info@taylorwalsh.co.uk

You can complain to us if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information either using the tab on our website for this or to the following: info@taylorwalsh.co.uk

You can also complain to the Information Commissioners Office. www.ico.org.uk

Additionally, we can pass on details in an emergency e.g. medical care if you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

FEES

We supply a copy of information held free of charge. We can charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded, or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive. We may charge a fee where we have already supplied the information requested.

We must supply information without delay and in any event within one month. This can be extended by up to two months if during that month the request is considered complex and/or numerous, and if we do not have to explain why.

We must verify the identity of the person making the request using “reasonable means”.

DATA PROTECTION IMPACT ASSESSMENT

This will allow an organisation to identify and fix problems at an early stage. For further guidance ICO Conducting Privacy Impact Assessments Code of Practice.

Other Information - "Cookies"

You should also be aware that when you visit our website we collect certain information that does not identify you personally, but provides us with “usage data,” such as the number of visitors we receive or what pages are visited most often.

Like many other web sites, we use “cookie” technology. A “cookie” is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser. It is not a computer program and has no ability to read data on your computer or instruct your computer to perform a function. A “cookie” is only used so that the web site can recognise repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to the site. Most browsers provide a simple procedure that will enable you to control whether you want to receive cookies or not.

Linking to Other Sites

Our web site provides links to other web sites, not owned or controlled by us, that we think might be useful or of interest to you. We cannot, however, be responsible for the privacy practices used by other web sites or their content or accuracy.

Property Information

All measurements, areas and distances mentioned are approximate and are issued as a guide only. If such details are fundamental to a purchase, purchasers must rely on their own enquiries. Nothing in these particulars should be seen as a statement that the property or any fixture described or shown is in good condition or otherwise. Purchasers must satisfy themselves as to the condition of any property or item included within the sale. None of the appliances or services mentioned in these particulars have been tested and no warrranty is given or implied. If reference is made either to alterations to the property or a change of use, no warranty is given by us or the Vendors/Lessors that any planning or other consents or Building Regulations approval has been obtained. Where references are made to potential uses (subject to planning) this information is given in good faith although purchasers must take their own enquiries to the relevant authorities. Most importantly if there is any particular aspect of the property about which you would like further information, we invite you to discuss this with us before you travel to view the property.

Indemnity

You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for the use to which you put this website and all information you obtain from it. All warranties, conditions, representations and terms are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. We and all contributors to this website hereby disclaim to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability for any loss or damage including any consequential or indirect loss or damage incurred by you, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, and arising out of or in relation to or in connection with your access to, or use of, or inability to use this website

Copyright

The copyright of text and images on this website belongs to us. You may not make a permanent copy of or reproduce this web site in any form. You may not reproduce or incorporate this web site into any other website. You may only print, display or download temporary copies of the content to your computer for your own personal non-commercial use. You may not link to this site or frame it without the express consent from us.

Governing Law

These Terms & Conditions and your use of this website are governed exclusively by legal system law.